Close

Learn more about Coloplast - visit our corporate website: www.coloplast.com

Find your Coloplast country website

Privacy Notice

 

 

Please read both the Legal Aspects  and this Privacy Policy before using this website. By using this website, you agree to the policies. If you do not agree, please don't use the website.

Generally

As part of the company's global business activities, Coloplast A-S, 61 Katherine Street, Sandton, 2196 ("Coloplast"), collect and use personal data.

Personal data is recorded on Coloplast's employees, customers, partners, healthcare professionals, end users, job applicants, persons acting on behalf of any of the aforementioned persons, and other persons who contact Coloplast. Coloplast's Privacy Policy generally applies to the collection and use of personal data, but Coloplast may make specific statements for specific collections and uses.

The purpose of this information is to provide you with easily accessible information about Coloplast's collection and use of personal data. Below you will find further information about Coloplast's handling of personal data.

 

Where is the information collected?

Coloplast may collect information about you from various sources:

    1.Information collected from direct interaction with you (e.g., during meetings or via phone calls)
    2.Information collected when you visit our websites, exchange emails with us, use our online forms and services, or contact us on social media and other platforms
    3. From other sources (e.g., hospitals and healthcare providers requesting products for you)

 

What is the information collected for?

Coloplast processes personal data for a variety of purposes depending on the association we have with you. See the following examples:

 

1. We process information about contact persons (e.g. healthcare professionals) from our customers and partners to provide products and services, to comply with quality and safety requirements, and to maintain and improve our offerings.

2. We process information about our end users to provide products (e.g. when products are ordered by a hospital), to comply with quality and safety requirements, to provide samples or services to end users, and to maintain and improve our offerings.

3. We process information about job applicants to handle job applications, to communicate about future job opportunities (if the applicant has agreed to receive information about future job opportunities), and to maintain and improve our recruitment processes.

4. We process information about people who have signed up for newsletters and other materials.

5. We process information about cookies to deliver tailored advertising on social media. For further information on cookies, please read our cookie policy.

 

If you want us to provide products, newsletters and other materials or want to apply for a job, we will need certain personal data to handle your request. You are not required to provide this information, but we will not be able to handle your request if you don’t.

 

Regulatory compliance 

Coloplast complies with applicable data protection legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), and the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). Under the GDPR, the legal bases for Coloplast's collection and use of personal data for the above purposes is Article 6(1)(b), (c) and (f), for point no. 1, Article 6(1)(a), cf. Article 9(2)(a) and (i), for point no. 2 and Article 6(1)(a), (b) and (f) , cf. Article 9(2)(a), for points no. 3, 4 and 5. Under POPIA in compliance with Chapter3, Part A Processing of personal information, Part B Processing of special personal information and Part C Processing of personal information of children (Sections 8-Section 35) .

We use your information to maintain and improve our offers and processes by testing, analyzing and compiling reports, statistics and market research to eliminate technical errors and to pursue our legitimate interests in maintaining and improving the quality of your user experience as well as our products, services and business.

Coloplast protects your personal data and will only allow it to be used for said purposes. Coloplast does not sell your personal data to third parties or send it to third parties for their exploitation. Coloplast does not use automated decision-making, such as profiling, which will affect you as a person.

 

Who handles the information?

The recipients of your personal data are employees of Coloplast who handle the data responsibly for the specific purpose in question. Personal data is handled and shared only to the extent necessary. In some cases, the information is stored or handled by third-party data processors who assist Coloplast with a particular service, such as hosting and IT service providers, recruiters (in the case of job applicants), and logistics companies (if they need your information to distribute products or other materials to you). The third-party data processors only process the information in accordance with Coloplast's instructions and for Coloplast's purposes. They do not share the information with others, and they delete the information when their tasks are completed.

If public authorities request access to your information, we will make a legal assessment of the request, and if applicable law requires us to disclose the information, we will comply with the request. You will be notified in accordance with applicable law in the event of such disclosure of your information.

 

How long is the information retained?

Coloplast retains information for as long as it is relevant to the purposes for which it is used, unless applicable law requires us to retain it for a longer period of time. See the following examples:

 

The information that is collected is the information you provide to Coloplast in the context of your order. This may include:

1. If your information is used for the provision of products or services to you, we will generally retain the information until three (3) years after the last delivery or last interaction we have with you, unless applicable law requires us to delete it earlier or keep it for a longer period of time.

2. If your information is used to handle job applications, we will not retain the information longer than six months after the end of the application process, unless you have agreed to receive information about future job opportunities or applicable law requires us to retain it for a longer period of time.

3. If your information is used to send newsletters or other promotional materials on the basis of your consent, we will keep the information until you withdraw your consent.

 

How we handle the transfer of information safely

Coloplast and its hosting providers maintain servers around the world, and your information may be processed on servers located outside the country or region where you live. Data protection laws vary between countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same safeguards as described in this policy.

Coloplast has adopted Binding Corporate Rules pursuant to Article 47 of the GDPR to protect personal data within the Coloplast Group, and we also apply other legal frameworks, such as standard data protection provisions adopted by the European Commission, when required in our cooperation with third-party data processors (e.g. EU Standard Contractual Clauses and Transfer Impact Assessments). The rules are in compliance with Conditions 7 of Chapter 3 of POPIA.

 

What are your rights as a data subject?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights with regard to the information we process about you:

  • Right of access

    You have the right to access the information that we process about you.

  • Right to rectification

    You have the right to rectify any incorrect information that we process about you.

  • Right to erasure

    In certain situations, you have the right to have your information deleted before the general time of deletion in accordance with our storage rules.

  • Right to restrict processing

    In certain situations, you have the right to restrict our processing of your information. In such cases, we are only entitled – in addition to storage – to process such data for the purpose of handling legal claims, to protect the rights of another natural person or for reasons of substantial public interest.
  • Right to withdraw consent

    In certain situations, Coloplast may collect and use your personal data on the basis of your explicit consent. If this is the case, you have received a specific written notice from Coloplast containing additional information. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time and Coloplast will then cease to use personal data.

  • Right to object

    In certain situations, you have the right to object to our processing of your information.
  • Right to data portability 

      In certain situations, you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used format and    have it transferred to a third party upon your request.

 

If you wish to exercise your rights, please send an email to privacyrequests@coloplast.com. For other inquiries or questions regarding the use of your information, please refer to the How to Contact Us section below.

In the event that you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with Coloplast's Data Protection Officer. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In South Africa, the relevant authority is the The Information Regulator (SAIR). You can read more on Home - Information Regulator (inforegulator.org.za), where you can also access the guidance on data subjects' rights.

     

How to contact us

The Coloplast companies that use your information are data controllers. Click here to find contact information for the Coloplast companies in the different countries. Coloplast A/S acts as a representative for all Coloplast companies that must appoint a representative pursuant to Article 27 of the GDPR.

Coloplast has appointed a Data Protection Officer for its group of companies. Enquiries to the Group DPO shall be addressed to:

E-mail: dataprotectionoffice@coloplast.com

Coloplast A-S

61 Katherine Street, Sandton

2196

Att.: Data protection advisors

     

Updates and legal information

Coloplast reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy (data protection declaration). These changes shall enter into force immediately upon publication. The date of the last revision of the current declaration will be indicated at the bottom of this page.

     

Law and venue 

This data protection declaration shall, with the exception of mandatory local law, be regulated and interpreted in accordance with Danish law and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Danish courts.

 

Privacy Policy - Last Update: May 2022 

Close

Shipping terms

Congratulations

You are done

View desktop version